BARKING
CANINE CLUB

SHOW DETAILS

The Club runs a yearly open show held every Sept/October

**We are pleased to announce that the 2014 Open show has been set for**
**Saturday 27th September**


and will again be held at the wonderful
Crown Plaza Resort Colchester-Five Lakes
Colchester Road.
Tolleshunt Knights, Maldon, Essex, CM9 8HX

(Check out the directions page for the location)

The schedule is available to downloaded online at

FOSSEDATA

If you would like to receive a copy via Royal Mail please email the Show Secretary or call on Tel: 01245 422064 
once it is available

RING 1
Hungarian Vizsla (3)
Spaniel (Welsh Springer) (5)
Alaskan Malamute (9)
Siberian Husky (8)
Newfoundland (8)
Great Dane (2)
Bernese Mountain Dog (5)

A.V.N.S.C. GUNDOG (10)
A.V. GUNDOG (14) 
A.V. GUNDOG VETERAN ( 6 )
GUNDOG GROUP  
RING 2
Dogue De Bordeaux (7)
Russian Black Terrier (4)
Leonberger (8)
Shetland Sheepdog (15)
Bearded Collie (11)
Samoyed (4)
Hungarian Puli (2)
RING 3
Collie (Rough) (19)
Border Collie (14)
Finnish Laphund (8)





A.V.N.S.C. HOUND (19)
A.V. HOUND (7)
A.V. HOUND VETERAN (3)
HOUND GROUP
RING 4
Weimaraner (5)
Irish Red & White Setter (8)
Irish Setter (7)
Rottweiler (14) 
Akita (4)
Bedlington Terrier (7)
Staffordshire Bull Terrier (11)

A.V.N.S.C. WORKING (10)
A.V. WORKING (8) 
A.V. WORKING VETERAN (7)
WORKING GROUP 
RING 5
Dachshund S/H (10)
Dachshund Min S/H (3)
Dachshund L/H (10)
Dachshund Min L/H (7)
Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) (0)
Chihuahua (Long Coat) (3)
French Bulldog (11)
RING 6
Cavalier King Charles Spaniel (4)
Papillon (22)
Pomeranian (7)
Pekingese (3)
Chinese Crested (10)






A.V.N.S.C. TOY (8)
A.V. TOY (16)
 A.V. TOY VETERAN (7)
TOY GROUP
RING 7
Whippet (5)
Shih Tzu (0)
Poodle (Toy) (3)
Tibetan Terrier (10)
Boston Terrier (1)
Bulldog (11)
Japanese Shiba Inu (4)
Lancashire Heeler (6)
Swedish Vallhund (4)


A.V.N.S.C. TERRIER (11)
 A.V. TERRIER (7)
 A.V. TERRIER VETERAN (10)
TERRIER GROUP
RING 8
Irish Terrier (2)
Fox Terrier (Wire) (5)
Fox Terrier (Smooth) (1)
Border Terrier (9)
Parson Russell Terrier (3)
Basset Griffons Vandeen (Petite) (5)
Pug (23)
RING 9
Spaniel (Cocker) (7)
Retriever (Golden) (11)
Retriever (Flat Coated) (7)
Spaniel (American Cocker) (4)
Collie (Smooth) (5)
Keeshond (6)





A.V.N.S.C. PASTORAL (13)
A.V. PASTORAL (20) 
A.V. PASTORAL VETERAN (9)
PASTORAL GROUP
RING 10
Basset Hound (4)
Beagle (4)
Dalmatian (5)
Basenji (4)
Pharaoh Hound (2)
Dobermann (8)
Dandie Dinmont Terrier (4)
Cesky Terrier (5)



A.V.N.S.C. UTILITY (23)
A.V. UTILITY (5) 
A.V. UTILITY VETERAN (4)
UTILITY GROUP
Handling Classes, Varieties, and Stakes will take place as and when Rings become available
Please note the judging order is only provisional and may be subject to change at short notice

 

B.I.S. Judge:

Mr. Jeff Luscott (Jalus)

TOY GROUP
Judge: Mike Beater (Starforth)

A.V.N.S.C. TOY (P, J, PG, O), A.V. TOY (P, J, PG, O)
A.V. TOY VETERAN
Judge: Mike Beater (Starforth)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel (J, PG, O), Papillon (J, PG, O),
Pomeranian (J, PG, O), Pekingese (J, PG, O),
Chinese Crested (J, PG, O)
Judge: Elizabeth Montgomery (Cabotcove)

Pug (J, PG, O)
Judge: Judi Cracknell (Crackapac)

Chihuahua (L/Coat) (J, PG, O), Chihuahua (S/Coat) (J, PG, O)
Judge: Chloe Holmes (Teclo)

TERRIER GROUP
Judge: Glynis Yuill (Langrove)

A.V.N.S.C. TERRIER (P, J, PG, O), A.V. TERRIER (P, J, PG, O)
A.V. TERRIER VETERAN
Judge: Glynis Yuill (Langrove)

Irish Terrier (J, PG, O), Fox Terrier (Wire)(J, PG, O),
Fox Terrier (Smooth)(J, PG, O), Border Terrier (J, PG, O),
Parson Russell Terrier (J, PG, O)
Judge: Gill Thomas (Sunnystone)

Dandie Dinmont (J, PG, O) Cesky Terrier (J, PG, O)
Judge: Sharon Samson (Shasgav)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier (J, PG, O), Bedlington Terrier (J, PG, O)
Judge: Diane Butler (Telstar)


HOUND GROUP
Judge: Liz Storey (Kiromol)

A.V.N.S.C. HOUND (P, J, PG, O), A.V. HOUND (P, J, PG, O)
A.V. HOUND VETERAN
Judge: Liz Storey (Kiromol)

Basset Griffons Vandeens (Petite) (J, PG, O)
Judge: Gill Thomas (Sunnystone)

Whippet (J, PG, O)
Judge: David Robbins (Chenting)

Basset Hound (J, PG, O), Beagle (J, PG, O)
Judge: Jan Fiers (Lokeren)

Dachshund Std S/C (J, PG, O), Dachshund Min S/C (J, PG, O),
Dachshund Std L/C (J, PG, O), Dachshund Min L/C (J, PG, O)
**Min Dachshunds WILL BE WEIGHED**
Judge: Jane Ashwell-Carter (Granadan)

Basenji (J, PG, O), Pharaoh Hound (J, PG, O)
Judge: Scott Wright (Elsco)


UTILITY GROUP
Judge: Geoff Cherry (Lynces)

A.V.N.S.C. UTILITY (P, J, PG, O), A.V. UTILITY (P, J, PG, O)
A.V. UTILITY VETERAN
Judge: Geoff Cherry (Lynces)

Dalmation (J, PG, O)
Judge: Louise Clement (Caldecacre)

Shih Tzu (J, PG, O), Poodle (Toy) (J, PG, O) (**Will not be Measured**),
Tibetan Terrier (J, PG, O), Boston Terrier (J, PG, O), Bulldog (J, PG, O),
Japanese Shiba Inu (J, PG, O)

David Robbins (Chenting)

Akita (J, PG, O)
Judge: Avril Roper (Tokosha)

Keeshond (J, PG, O)
Judge: Penny Roberts (Archaeus)

French Bulldog (J, PG, O)
Judge: Jeff Luscott (Jalus)

PASTORAL GROUP
Judge: Penny Roberts (Archaeus)

A.V.N.S.C. PASTORAL (P, J, PG, O), A.V. PASTORAL (P, J, PG, O)
A.V. PASTORAL VETERAN
Judge: Penny Roberts (Archaeus)

Shetland Sheepdog (P, J, PG, O), Collie (Bearded) (J, PG, O),
Samoyed (J, PG, O), Hungarian Puli (J, PG, O)
Judge: Debbie Stansbury (Woodbriar)

Collie (Smooth) (J, PG, O)
Judge: Cathy Howard (Shandlmain)

Collie (Rough) (P, J, PG, L, O)
Judge: Maxine Mellish (Demelewis)

Collie (Border) (J, PG, O), Finnish Laphund (J, PG, O)
Judge: William Goddard (Bludayle)

Lancashire Heeler (J, PG, O), Swedish Vallhund (J, PG, O)
Judge: Carole Mitchell (Cantone)

GUNDOG GROUP
Judge: Rosemary Wilcock (Camrose)

A.V.N.S.C. GUNDOG (P, J, PG, O), A.V. GUNDOG (P, J, PG, O)
A.V. GUNDOG VETERAN
Judge: Rosemary Wilcock (Camrose)

Weimaraner (J, PG, O), Irish Red & White Setter (J, PG, O),
Irish Setter (J, PG, O)
Judge: Sandra Mather (Soulglas)

Spaniel (Cocker) (J, PG, O), Retriever (Golden) (P, J, PG, L, O),
Retriever (Flat Coated) (J, PG, O), Spaniel (American Cocker) (J, PG, O)

Judge: Julie Ewart (Beaupippin)

Hungarian Vizsla (J, PG, O), Spaniel (Welsh Springer) (J, PG, O)
Judge: Leslie McCourt (Woodspa)

 

WORKING GROUP
Judge: Diane Butler (Telstar)

A.V.N.S.C. WORKING (P, J, PG, O), A.V. WORKING (P, J, PG, O) A.V. WORKING VETERAN
Judge: Diane Butler (Telstar)

Dogue de Bordeaux (J, PG, O), Russian Black Terrier (J, PG, O), Leonberger (J, PG, O)
Judge: Debbie Stansbury (Woodbriar)

Dobermann (J, PG, O)
Judge: Scott Wright (Elsco)

Alaskan Malamute (P, J, PG, O), Siberian Husky (J, PG, O)
Judge: Jane Brook (Snobruk)

Newfoundland (J, PG, O), Great Dane (J, PG, O), Bernese Mountain Dog (J, PG, O)
Judge: Ricky Furnell (Furndonbay)

Rottweiler
Judge: Avril Roper (Tokosha)

VARIETIES

J.H.A. JUNIOR HANDLING
(6 - 11 years) & (12 - 16 years) 
Judge: Sharon Samson (Shasgav)

ADULT HANDLING
(17 - 35 years) & (36+ years) 
Judge: Sharon Samson (Shasgav)

Import Register (J, PG, O)
Judge: Jeff Luscott (Jalus)

ANY VARIETY
(A.V. Puppy) (A.V. Junior) (A.V. Limit) (A.V. Open) 
Judge: Jeff Luscott (Jalus)

A.V. MEMBERS' STAKES (Open)
Judge: Jeff Luscott (Jalus)

A.V. ESSEX AIR AMBULANCE STAKES (Open)
Judge: Jeff Luscott (Jalus)

A.V. BEGINNERS STAKES
Judge: Jeff Luscott (Jalus)

Copyright B.C.C. ©2009-2014